Menu

Further information about our Governing Body

Further information about our governing body


The following sections give you information on governors terms of office, their record of attendance, any business interests they have, and which governors hold governorships at other schools.  The information is for 1 September 2014 to 31 July 2015
 

Governors Attendance Record at Full Governing Body Meetings

September 2015 July 2016

Name

Number of Meetings Attended

Paul Church

4 of 4

Lesley Ludlow Chair

4 of 4

Nikki Roberts Vice Chair

3 of 4

Alice Jones

4 of 4

Ceri Renowden

2 of 3

Chloe Horner

1 of 2

Kevin Bernbaum

4 of 4

Patrick Richmond

3 of 4

Pranay Subedi

4 of 4

Robert Weiner

2 of 4

Simon Smith

4 of 4

Stephanie Skelly

2 of 4

Azra Nath

4 of 4

Tim Gibbs

3 of 3

Victoria Whitford

2 of 3

NB Some governors were appointed part way through the year.

 

 


Governor’s Register of Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interests

The school holds a governor’s register of business interests which is updated annually by all governors.  Members of the Resources and Premises committee give a verbal update at each meeting.  In addition to declaring business interests, governors are asked to declare any conflicts of interest at the beginning of each meeting and may be asked to leave the meeting during a discussion where a conflict of interest has been declared.

The following information was declared in September 2016?
 

Name of governor Name of Business Nature of Business Nature of Interest
eg Shareholding/ Directorship
Date of Acquisition or Appointment Date of Cessation of Interest
Paul Church None        
Lesley Ludlow
(Chair)
None
But declares that her husband is a non-executive director of Herts for Learning Ltd
 
 
 
 
School Improvement
Husband is a non-executive director and Chairman  
 
 
 
May 2014
 
Nikki Roberts
(Vice Chair)
None        
Robert Weiner Educo Ltd
 
 
Reform Judaism
School Support
 
Religious Organisation
Directorship
 
 
Trustee
2000
 
 
2012
 
Kevin Bernbaum Educo Ltd School Support Directorship 2003  
Simon Smith None     November 2011  
Stephanie Skelly None        
Patrick Richmond None        
Alice Jones None        
Anita Togher None        
Pranay Subedi None        
Victoria Whitford          
Tim Gibbs None        


 Register of Governors who govern at another educational establishment

 

Name Other School Governorships
Robert Weiner Moss Hall Junior School
Nikki Roberts Moss Hall Nursery School
Patrick Richmond Kingsbury Green School, resigned July 2015


 
No governors have declared any relationships between themselves and members of the school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives.

Governor names, type of governor, date of appointment and whom appointed by
 

Name Type of Governor Date of Appointment/Appointed by End of term of office Date stepped down (where applicable)
Robin Warren Head Teacher  April 2008
 By virtue of the office
On leaving post 31 March 2015
Paul Church Head Teacher 1 September 2015
By virtue of the office
On leaving post  
Lesley Ludlow
Chair of Governors
Co-opted Governor Reappointed 17 September 2014
By Governing Body
16 September 2018  
Andy Fassett Parent Governor 24 January 2013
Elected by the Parents/Carers
23 January 2017 9 September 2015
Michelle Williams
Associate Member
Deputy Head  9 September 2015
By Governing Body
On leaving post 12 February 2016
Maggie Darlington Staff Governor  
 19 June 2011
By school Staff
 
18 June 2015
  9 September 2015
Jason Kelvin LA Governor 1 April 2012
By Local Authority
31 March 2016
 
24 November 2014
Sam Jukes Adams Converted to Co-opted governor Appointed 17 September 2014
By Governing Body
16 September 2018 8 July 2015
Pranay Subedi LA Governor 8 July 2015
Nominated by the Local Authority
Appointed by the Governing Body
 7 July 2019  
Robert Weiner Co-opted Governor Reappointed 17 September 2014
Appointed by the Governing Body
16 September 2018  
Kevin Bernbaum Co-opted Governor Reappointed 17 September 2014
Appointed by the Governing Body
16 September 2018
 
 
Stephanie Skelly Co-opted Governor Reappointed 17 September 2014
Appointed by the Governing Body
16 September 2018  
Simon Smith Co- opted Governor Reappointed 17 September 2014
Appointed by the Governing Body
16 September 2018  
Azra Nath Co-opted Governor Reappointed 17 September 2014
Appointed by the Governing Body
16 September 2018 31 August 2016
Joanne Lucas-Stone Parent Governor 4 March 2014
Elected by the Parents/Carers
3 March 2018 9 September 2015
Patrick Richmond Parent Governor 7 November 2014
Elected by the Parents/Carers
6 November 2018  
Bonnie Chmelik Parent Governor 7 November 2014
Elected by the Parents/Carers
6 November 2018 5 January 2015
Nikki Roberts
Vice Chair
Parent Governor 7 November 2014
Elected by the Parents/Carers
6 November 2018  
Alice Jones Parent Governor 6 February 2015
Elected by the Parents/Carers
5 February 2019  
Ceri Renowden Staff Governor 7 October 2015
Elected by the Staff
6 October 2019 31 August 2016
Sue Elphick Co-opted Governor 14 September 2016
Appointed by the Governing Body
13 September 2010  
Anita Togher Staff Governor 8 September 2016
Elected by the Staff
9 September 2020
We've had 1 2 0 5 0 visitors
Log in to Espresso
Top